Hot Springs
U+2668Miscellaneous Symbols
Also known as onsen
Copy and paste ♨. The Hot Springs character has Unicode code point U+2668 and decimal HTML code ♨.
Symbol codes
- Unicode
U+2668- HTML Code
♨- CSS Code
\2668- HEX Code
♨
Technical properties
Unicode 18.0.0
- Code point
- U+2668
- Decimal
- 9832
- Unicode name
- HOT SPRINGS
- Block
- Miscellaneous Symbols · U+2600–U+26FF
- General category
- Other Symbol (So)
- Script
- Common
- Introduced
- Unicode 1.1
- JavaScript
- "\u2668"

About Hot Springs
♨ is encoded in Unicode as code point U+2668 (decimal 9832). Its official Unicode name is HOT SPRINGS.
It belongs to the Miscellaneous Symbols block (U+2600–U+26FF), its General Category is Other Symbol (So), and it was added in Unicode 1.1, released in 1993. Its script value is Common: it is shared across writing systems rather than belonging to one.
Sources: Unicode Character Database 18.0.0.
How to type or insert Hot Springs
- Any device
- Select Copy symbol, then paste with Ctrl+V, or ⌘+V on a Mac.
- Windows emoji panel
- Press Windows+. and search for it.
- Microsoft Word
- Type
2668, then press Alt+X. - macOS Character Viewer
- Press Control+⌘+Space and search for “hot springs”.
- Linux (GTK and IBus)
- Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type
2668, then press Space. - HTML
♨. In a UTF-8 page you can also paste the character itself.- CSS
content: "\2668";in a::beforeor::afterrule.- JavaScript
"\u2668"
Common questions about Hot Springs
What is the Hot Springs symbol?
♨ (Hot Springs) is a symbol in Unicode’s Miscellaneous Symbols block. Its code point is U+2668, and it has been part of the standard since Unicode 1.1 (1993). It is also known as onsen.
How do I copy and paste the Hot Springs symbol?
Select Copy symbol at the top of this page, then paste with Ctrl+V on Windows and Linux or ⌘+V on a Mac. On a phone, tap Copy symbol, then touch and hold where you want it and choose Paste. ♨ pastes as ordinary text, so it works in documents, messages, and code.
How do I type the Hot Springs symbol on Windows?
In Microsoft Word, type 2668 and press Alt+X to turn the code into ♨. Press the Windows key+. to open the emoji panel, then search for it.
How do I type the Hot Springs symbol on a Mac?
Press Control+⌘+Space to open the Character Viewer, search for “hot springs”, and double-click the result to insert it.
How do I type the Hot Springs symbol on an iPhone or Android phone?
Open the emoji keyboard and search for it. If you use it often, save it as a text shortcut: on iPhone, go to Settings > General > Keyboard > Text Replacement; with Gboard on Android, go to Gboard settings > Dictionary > Personal dictionary.
Can I use the Hot Springs symbol in Word, Google Docs, and social media?
Yes. ♨ is a standard Unicode character, so you can paste it into Microsoft Word, Google Docs, emails, and posts or bios on Instagram, X, Facebook, and TikTok. In Google Docs you can also choose Insert > Special characters and search for “hot springs”. In Word, choose Insert > Symbol > More Symbols, set from to Unicode (hex), and enter 2668 as the character code.
Is the Hot Springs symbol an emoji?
It can be either. ♨ is a text symbol that follows the color and font of the surrounding text, but it also has an emoji form: many phones and apps show it as a color emoji, especially when it is followed by the emoji variation selector U+FE0F.
Why does the Hot Springs symbol show as a box or question mark?
An empty box or a question mark means the font on that device has no glyph for ♨. The character is still there: it appears correctly wherever a font covers Unicode’s Miscellaneous Symbols block, and free font families such as Google Noto cover nearly all of Unicode.
What are the HTML and CSS codes for the Hot Springs symbol?
In HTML, write ♨ (decimal) or ♨ (hexadecimal). In CSS, use content: "\2668"; in a ::before or ::after rule, and in JavaScript "\u2668". See all HTML codes.