Language

Leftwards Wave Arrow

U+219CArrows

Also known as left wave arrow

Copy and paste ↜. The Leftwards Wave Arrow character has Unicode code point U+219C and decimal HTML code ↜.

Symbol codes

Unicode
U+219C
HTML Code
↜
CSS Code
\219C
HEX Code
↜

Technical properties

Unicode 18.0.0

Code point
U+219C
Decimal
8604
Unicode name
LEFTWARDS WAVE ARROW
Block
Arrows · U+2190–U+21FF
General category
Other Symbol (So)
Script
Common
Introduced
Unicode 1.1
JavaScript
"\u219C"

Appears in

About Leftwards Wave Arrow

↜ is encoded in Unicode as code point U+219C (decimal 8604). Its official Unicode name is LEFTWARDS WAVE ARROW.

It belongs to the Arrows block (U+2190–U+21FF), its General Category is Other Symbol (So), and it was added in Unicode 1.1, released in 1993. Its script value is Common: it is shared across writing systems rather than belonging to one.

Sources: Unicode Character Database 18.0.0.

How to type or insert Leftwards Wave Arrow

Any device
Select Copy symbol, then paste with Ctrl+V, or ⌘+V on a Mac.
Microsoft Word
Type 219C, then press Alt+X.
macOS Character Viewer
Press Control+⌘+Space and search for “leftwards wave arrow”.
Linux (GTK and IBus)
Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 219c, then press Space.
HTML
↜. In a UTF-8 page you can also paste the character itself.
CSS
content: "\219C"; in a ::before or ::after rule.
JavaScript
"\u219C"

Common questions about Leftwards Wave Arrow

What is the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol?

↜ (Leftwards Wave Arrow) is a symbol in Unicode’s Arrows block. Its code point is U+219C, and it has been part of the standard since Unicode 1.1 (1993). It is also known as left wave arrow.

How do I copy and paste the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol?

Select Copy symbol at the top of this page, then paste with Ctrl+V on Windows and Linux or ⌘+V on a Mac. On a phone, tap Copy symbol, then touch and hold where you want it and choose Paste. ↜ pastes as ordinary text, so it works in documents, messages, and code.

How do I type the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol on Windows?

In Microsoft Word, type 219C and press Alt+X to turn the code into ↜. In any app, open Character Map from the Start menu, search for “leftwards wave arrow”, then select and copy the character.

How do I type the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol on a Mac?

Press Control+⌘+Space to open the Character Viewer, search for “leftwards wave arrow”, and double-click the result to insert it.

How do I type the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol on an iPhone or Android phone?

The simplest way is to copy it from this page and paste it where you need it. If you use it often, save it as a text shortcut: on iPhone, go to Settings > General > Keyboard > Text Replacement; with Gboard on Android, go to Gboard settings > Dictionary > Personal dictionary.

Can I use the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol in Word, Google Docs, and social media?

Yes. ↜ is a standard Unicode character, so you can paste it into Microsoft Word, Google Docs, emails, and posts or bios on Instagram, X, Facebook, and TikTok. In Google Docs you can also choose Insert > Special characters and search for “leftwards wave arrow”. In Word, choose Insert > Symbol > More Symbols, set from to Unicode (hex), and enter 219C as the character code.

Is the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol an emoji?

No. ↜ is a text symbol, not an emoji. It takes the color and size of the surrounding text, and its exact shape depends on the font.

Why does the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol show as a box or question mark?

An empty box or a question mark means the font on that device has no glyph for ↜. The character is still there: it appears correctly wherever a font covers Unicode’s Arrows block, and free font families such as Google Noto cover nearly all of Unicode.

What are the HTML and CSS codes for the Leftwards Wave Arrow symbol?

In HTML, write ↜ (decimal) or ↜ (hexadecimal). In CSS, use content: "\219C"; in a ::before or ::after rule, and in JavaScript "\u219C". See all HTML codes.