Language

Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots

U+0FD7RIGHT-FACING SVASTI SIGN WITH DOTSTibetan

Copy and paste ࿗. The Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots character has Unicode code point U+0FD7 and decimal HTML code ࿗.

Symbol codes

Unicode
U+0FD7
HTML Code
࿗
CSS Code
\FD7
HEX Code
࿗

Technical properties

Unicode 18.0.0

Code point
U+0FD7
Decimal
4055
Unicode name
RIGHT-FACING SVASTI SIGN WITH DOTS
Block
Tibetan · U+0F00–U+0FFF
General category
Other Symbol (So)
Script
Common
Introduced
Unicode 5.2
JavaScript
"\u0FD7"

About Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots

࿗ is encoded in Unicode as code point U+0FD7 (decimal 4055). Its official Unicode name is RIGHT-FACING SVASTI SIGN WITH DOTS.

It belongs to the Tibetan block (U+0F00–U+0FFF), its General Category is Other Symbol (So), and it was added in Unicode 5.2, released in 2009. Its script value is Common: it is shared across writing systems rather than belonging to one.

Sources: Unicode Character Database 18.0.0.

How to type or insert Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots

Any device
Select Copy symbol, then paste with Ctrl+V, or ⌘+V on a Mac.
Microsoft Word
Type 0FD7, then press Alt+X.
macOS Character Viewer
Press Control+⌘+Space and search for “right-facing svasti sign with dots”.
Linux (GTK and IBus)
Press Ctrl+Shift+U, type 0fd7, then press Space.
HTML
࿗. In a UTF-8 page you can also paste the character itself.
CSS
content: "\FD7"; in a ::before or ::after rule.
JavaScript
"\u0FD7"

Common questions about Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots

What is the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol?

࿗ (Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots) is a symbol in Unicode’s Tibetan block. Its code point is U+0FD7, and it has been part of the standard since Unicode 5.2 (2009).

How do I copy and paste the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol?

Select Copy symbol at the top of this page, then paste with Ctrl+V on Windows and Linux or ⌘+V on a Mac. On a phone, tap Copy symbol, then touch and hold where you want it and choose Paste. ࿗ pastes as ordinary text, so it works in documents, messages, and code.

How do I type the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol on Windows?

In Microsoft Word, type 0FD7 and press Alt+X to turn the code into ࿗. In any app, open Character Map from the Start menu, search for “right-facing svasti sign with dots”, then select and copy the character.

How do I type the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol on a Mac?

Press Control+⌘+Space to open the Character Viewer, search for “right-facing svasti sign with dots”, and double-click the result to insert it.

How do I type the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol on an iPhone or Android phone?

The simplest way is to copy it from this page and paste it where you need it. If you use it often, save it as a text shortcut: on iPhone, go to Settings > General > Keyboard > Text Replacement; with Gboard on Android, go to Gboard settings > Dictionary > Personal dictionary.

Can I use the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol in Word, Google Docs, and social media?

Yes. ࿗ is a standard Unicode character, so you can paste it into Microsoft Word, Google Docs, emails, and posts or bios on Instagram, X, Facebook, and TikTok. In Google Docs you can also choose Insert > Special characters and search for “right-facing svasti sign with dots”. In Word, choose Insert > Symbol > More Symbols, set from to Unicode (hex), and enter 0FD7 as the character code.

Is the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol an emoji?

No. ࿗ is a text symbol, not an emoji. It takes the color and size of the surrounding text, and its exact shape depends on the font.

Why does the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol show as a box or question mark?

An empty box or a question mark means the font on that device has no glyph for ࿗. The character is still there: it appears correctly wherever a font covers Unicode’s Tibetan block, and free font families such as Google Noto cover nearly all of Unicode.

What are the HTML and CSS codes for the Right Facing Svasti Sign With Dots symbol?

In HTML, write ࿗ (decimal) or ࿗ (hexadecimal). In CSS, use content: "\FD7"; in a ::before or ::after rule, and in JavaScript "\u0FD7". See all HTML codes.